Troop History


2008

 

 

  • Troop begin December 1, 2007
  • 2008 Quality Unit Award
  • 2008 National Quality Catholic Unit
  • 61% increase in membership from 11 to 18 members
  • 100% Membership Retention
  • All adult leaders trained, and conducted a youth leadership training course
  • 513 service hours including collecting 3000 lbs of food for RIFA, most in the Council
  • 251 camping nights on 10 trips including 16 of 17 scouts attending week of summer camp 
  • 87 merit badges earned
  • 38 rank advancements
  • 7 religious emblems earned
  • Troop's 1st Eagle Scout presented to Bradley Jones. Other eagles in our troop include Justin Talusan and Patrick Carey
  • #1 Troop in Popcorn Sales for Central District 
  • Received Golden Bow award from National Catholic Committee on Scouting 
  •  Bronze National Camping Award 
  • Lee and Malissa DeArmitt received Bronze Pelican Awards
  • Tom Carson Jones received Silver Beaver Award
  • Ted Maxwell named District's Assistant Scoutmaster of the Year
  • Sandy Jones received District Award of Merit
  • Senior Patrol Leaders were Bradley Jones & Lee Alan Maxwell


2009

 

 

  • Scouting for Food raised amounts equal to 5317 lbs of food an increase of 77% from previous year.
  •  Camp Mack Morris Honor Troop, 1st place Water Carnival, 1st place Amazing Race, 1st place Ultimate Team, 1st place Scoutmaster Triathlon, and Chad Dunbar shooting sports Award
  • Current membership is 33 with 100% Retention for the 2nd stright year and 83% increase in membership.
  • Quality Unit
  • National Catholic Quality Unit
  • 2 Scouts completed God and Church Emblem and 3 Scouts completed Pope Pius Award.  These 3 boys also earned the Four Pillars of Faith Award for completed all four levels of the Catholic Reglious Awards.
  • Monic Taylor received the Bronze Pelican Award from the Parish for her work in Catholic Scouting
  • Rev. Msgr. Thomas Kirk, Pastor of St. Mary's, received the St. George Award from the Memphis Diocese
  • Tom Jones named "Scoutmaster of the Year" for Central Distsrict
  • Lee DeArmitt named "Assistant Scoutmaster of the Year" for Central District
  • Dawn Moore received a "District Award of Merit"
  • Raised $500 for Mount Calvary Cemetery.
  • One Eagle Scout Rank Awarded to Lee Alan Maxwell
  • 332 nights of camping on 18 outings. 
  • 2 scouts earned 100 days of camping national award
  • 771 service hours performed by youth
  • 181 merit badges earned
  • 58 Rank Advancements earned
  • 2 Scouts attended National Youth Leadership Training
  • 2 Leaders completed Wood Badge Training
  • #1 Troop in Popcorn Sales for Central District with a 58% increase in sales.
  • Received Champion Unit for 93% participation in Popcorn Sales
  • Senior Patrol Leaders were Joseph Talusan & Kent Moore


2010

 

 

  •  Camp Mack Morris Honor Troop, 1st place Water Carnival, 1st place Basketball Tournament, 1st place Scoutmaster Triathlon.  24 scouts attened.
  • 3 of our Scouts attended National Jamboree at Fort A. P. Hill outside Washington DC
  • Overnight at Climb Nashville and Nasvhille Shores
  • New Eagle Scout, Joesph Talusan
  • Senior Patrol Leaders for the year were Deji Olusanya and Alex DeArmitt
  • Popcorn Sales of $11,148, the Top Selling Troop in the WestTenessee Council
  • $705 in Luminary Sales for Mt. Calvary Cemetery
  • 313 Camping nights in 13 activities
  • 105 miles of hiking by 12 scouts
  • 984 service hours
  • 318 merit badges earned
  • 34 Rank advancement
  • 8 Eagle Palms earned
  • 8 scouts earned Ad Altare Dei and 3 God and Church
  • Quality Unit
  • National Quality Unit
  • Membership at 34 scouts

  • 2011

     

    • Eagle Scouts - Deji , Eli , Travis, Robert R. & Dexter
    • SPL -Eli Towater, Ben Graham, & Robert Thompson
    • Alek had joke published in Boy's Life Maganize
    • 8 Scouts and 2 Adults participated in Into to Caving at Mammoth Cave National Park
    • 14 Scouts and 9 adults went swimming/snorkeling with Manatee. Visited Universial Stuidio in Orlando.
    • 21 Scouts & 4 Adults attended Camp Mack Morris Summer Camp. Honor Troop, 16 completed Death March
    • 13 Scouts & 5 Adults attended Camp Mack Morris Winter Camp. 3 completed the Polar Bear Plunge.
    • Canoeing on the Buffalo River
    • Car Wash raised $825 for Parish Youth Center
    • First Robotics Merit Badge Class in area. 16 Scouts earned this merit badge.
    • 1998 service hours preformed on 34 projects
    • Hiked 115 miles
    • Camped 25 nights on 12  utings for a total of 261 n ights of camping
    • Earned 202 merit badges
    • 42 Rank Advancements
    • 3 scouts attended National Youth Leadership Training
    • 4 scouts earned religious emblems
    • National Quality Catholic Unit
    • Journey to Excellence Quality Unit
    • Ed Carey received District Assistant Scoutmaster of the year
    • 4 scouts earned Pope Pius emblem. Alex and Chad recieved four pillars award


    2012

     

    • Senior Patrol Leader - Alex DeArmitt & Joey Wert
    • Eagle Scouts - Alex DeArmitt, Tim Carter Kent Moore and Seun Olusanya
    • Four Scouts earned the Ad altare Dei Award
    • Camping - 297 man nights in 12 outings
    • Service Projects - 339 hours in 20 project; 20 hr per scout
    • Hiking - 111 miles
    • Merit Badges earned - 226
    • 40 rank advancements
    • National Catholic Quility Unit
    • Journey to Excellence - Gold Level
    • Sandy Jones received Silver Beaver Award
    • Summer Camp at Skymont followed by a weekend in Chattanooga
    • 20 attended Climb Nashville


    2013

    1094950_10201848092866821_514919763_n[1].jpg

    • SPL - Kevin Moore & Jesse Buckley
    • Ad Altare Dei awarded to Joey, Chris, Hunter & Peyton
    • January trip to Laser Tag & Ice Skating by 21 scouts
    • Caving trip to Raccoon Mountain
    • 23 attending Summer Camp at Camp Mack Morris, Honor Troop, and Troop 6 was the Basketball Champs
    • 5 Eagle Scouts
    • Trip to Smoky Mountains including Zip Line, Whitewater Rafting, & Dollywood
    • Camping - 295 man nights in 12 outings
    • Service Projects - 589 hours
    • Merit Badges earned - 164
    • 54 rank advancements
    • National Catholic Quality Unit
    • Journey to Excellence - Gold Level



    Welcome
     Questions
    Camping Checklist
    Medical Form
    Scoutmaster
    Rank Requirements
    Eagle's Nest
    SM Conference
    Board of Review
    Order of the Arrow
    Troop History
    Just for Webelos
    Internet Links
    e-mail me